Provincial tournaments!

Good afternoon PCL Members & Families,
It gives me great pleasure to wish the following U12 Mini Boys & Girls squads the best of luck as they head off to their respective Provincial tournaments this weekend, Friday the 23rd, Saturday the 24th, and Sunday the 25th;
U12 Mini Boys- Team Stroud head to Truro to compete in Division 3 Provincials
U12 Mini Boys- Team Bonvie head to Halifax at the Community Y to compete in Division 4 Provincials
U12 Mini Girls- Team Douthwright stay right here at home at NNEC to host the Division 4 Provincials
U12 Mini Girls- Team Arnold head to the Valley to play at Central Kings School to compete in Division 5 Provincials
U12 Mini Girls- Team Taylor head to East Hants to play at Riverside Educ Centre to compete in Division 6 Provincials
Good luck to all Players, Coaches, Managers, Parents, Family and Friends!  Go Lightning Go!!
In regards to the provincials being hosted here;
Location North Nova Educ Centre
Admission: $2 Day Pass/$5 Tournament Pass- Free to ALL people wearing PC Lightning Gear!
Schedule is pasted below, so come and support your PCL teams, or stop in to one of the other Teams respective tournaments to cheer them on.
All Schedules and Results are posted on the Basketball Nova Scotia Website;
On behalf of the Pictou County Basketball Association’s board Thank you for a great 2017-18 Season and Best of Luck!
TIME HOME AWAY
6:15 PM PC Lightning – Douthwright St. Margarets Bay SLAM – Longley
7:45 PM ABA Celtics – Sams Halifax Hurricanes – Das
9:00 AM PC Raptors – MacDonald West End Steelers – Askheim
10:45 AM PC Lightning – Douthwright ABA Celtics – Sams
12:30 PM St. Margarets Bay SLAM – Longley Halifax Hurricanes – Das
2:15 PM PC Raptors – MacDonald BCB Capers – MacPhee
4:00 PM PC Lightning – Douthwright Halifax Hurricanes – Das
5:45 PM St. Margarets Bay SLAM – Longley ABA Celtics – Sams
7:30 PM West End Steelers – Askheim BCB Capers – MacPhee
9:00 AM 1st Pool 1 2nd Pool 2
10:30 AM 2nd Pool 1 1st Pool 2
12:00 PM 3rd Place Pool 1 3rd Place Pool 2
1:30 PM Losers 9:00 game Losers 10:30 game
3:00 PM Winners 9:00 game Winners 10:30 game